Scoring and Standings

Run Bentonville Race Series: Scoring

  • Points awarded to Top 10 male and Top 10 female finishers per race
  • At the conclusion of the 7 race series Overall Race Series awards will be awarded to the Top 3 Male and Top 3 Female finishers
  • DOUBLE points will be awarded to Half-Marathon finishers. In order to earn points for the Bentonville Running Festival, runners must compete in the half marathon. Points will NOT be awarded to 5k participants.
  • In case of a tie, the runner with the most participation points (1 point per race) will be named the winner.

Point System:

Place       Points Awarded Per Race
1         12
2          9
3          8
4          7
5          6
6          5
7          4
8          3
9          2
10          1

2016/2017 Race Series Standings after 6 of 7 Races

Mens Standings

Place        Name   Points
1st Nathan Sellars 40
2nd Stuart Jackson 32
3rd Adam Fortin 24
4th Mike Rush 16
5th Henry Sicka 14
5th Brandon Gardner 14
6th Tyler Hileman 12
6th Dave Weston 12
6th Derek Yorek 12
7th Miguel Contreras/Drew Conner/Coleman Wilson 9

Womens Standings

Place    Name Points
1st Abrena Rine 43
2nd Elizabeth Heffernan 35
3rd Ali Rush 24
4th Sarah Paulin

18

5th Lainie Many 17
5th Carolyn Yang 17
6th Bath Lunde 14
7th Madison Sellars 12
7th Mary Morgan 12
7th Prissy Etheredge 12

Men's Masters (50+) Standings

Place Name Points
1st Matt Blaty 60
2nd Chuck Neustifter 49
3rd Frank Arellano 27
4th Steve St. John 17
5th Chuck Court 16
6th Steve Lee 14
7th John Hill 13
8th Spencer Booz 12
9th Tim Stamper 9
9th David Newman 9

Women's Masters (50+) Standings

Place Name Points
1st Connie Townzen 35
2nd Lynn Schmidt 27
3rd Katie Massingill 21
4th Cheryl Bateman 15
5th Darcy Spellman 14
6th Kathy Ritchhart 12
6th Karla Miller 12
6th Karen McKinnis  12
7th Kate Reese 10
8th Jocelyn Peterson/Cynthia Allen/Julie Herlin/Kristi Rogers  9

Congratulations to our  2015/2016 Run Bentonville Race Series Winners: Matt Martin, Ali Rush, Steve St. John, and Connie Townsen!