Scoring and Standings

Run Bentonville Race Series: Scoring

  • Points awarded to Top 10 male and Top 10 female finishers per race
  • At the conclusion of the 7 race series Overall Race Series awards will be awarded to the Top 3 Male and Top 3 Female finishers
  • DOUBLE points will be awarded to Half-Marathon finishers. In order to earn points for the Bentonville Running Festival, runners must compete in the half marathon. Points will NOT be awarded to 5k participants.
  • In case of a tie, the runner with the most participation points (1 point per race) will be named the winner.

Point System:

Place       Points Awarded Per Race
1         12
2          9
3          8
4          7
5          6
6          5
7          4
8          3
9          2
10          1

2016/2017 Race Series Standings after 7 of 7 Races

Final Mens Standings

Place        Name   Points
1st Stuart Jackson 46
2nd Nathan Sellars  40
3rd Adam Fortin 36
3rd Derek Yorek  36
4th Brandon Gardner 20
5th Aaron Caldwell 18
6th Mike Rush 16
6th Milosz Golik 16
7th Henry Sicka  14
8th Tyler Hileman/Dave Weston 12

Final Womens Standings

Place    Name Points
1st Abrena Rine 51
2nd Ali Rush 48
3rd Elizabeth Heffernan 41
4th Carolyn Yang

41

5th Beth Lunde 31
6th Sarah Paulin 26
6th Megan Rosa-Caldwell 18
7th Lainie Many  17
8th Melissa Belk 16
9th Madison Sellars/Mary Morgan/Prissy Etheredge 12

Final Men's Masters (50+) Standings

Place Name Points
1st Matt Blaty 84
2nd Chuck Neustifter 49
3rd Frank Arellano 27
4th Howard Moyes 18
5th Steve St. John 17
6th Chuck Court 16
6th Keith Francis  16
7th Steve Lee  14
7th Dell Wood  14
8th John Hill  13

Final Women's Masters (50+) Standings

Place Name Points
1st Connie Townzen 35
2nd Karla Miller 30
3rd Lynn Schmidt 29
4th Jenni Pustinger 24
5th Katie Massingill 21
6th Kristi Rogers  17
7th Sue Flashnick 16
8th Cheryl Bateman  15
9th Darcy Spellman 14
9th Paula Storment 14

Congratulations to our  2015/2016 Run Bentonville Race Series Winners: Matt Martin, Ali Rush, Steve St. John, and Connie Townsen!